?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

CONCERT REVIEW: MUCC

 Hey dudes WASSUP. Fixed/edited/whatever. Its like... 2 times longer since I added in more detail because I don't want to forget anything, and I have to go full on out when it comes to my favorites.

It was friend filtered because I was contemplating about the last picture.. but screw it, its on my myspace and basically anyone with a myspace can see it. 

I bring you the live report from LA. or.. yeah. 
So basically I got up at 7 in the morning [unintentionally] and headed off to go pick up my friend at around 9:30am. Finally got to LA at around 12, since I stopped by several places. WELL, I don't think I got there exactly at 12. Got off the freeway and drove past 10298103 signals, and I thought I passed the venue and made a U turn JUST BEFORE IT, called a friend to get directions, and finally realized 3 miles from the freeway is longer than I thought. So I finally get to HOB and pull up, asking where people parked, knowing HOB parking is only until 4pm and wanted to get away with free parking, no one really helped me except someone pointing to the "HOB parking" sign. So I parked, chugged up the hill to get a spot in line.
The line. WOW. There was like... NO ONE. Maybe they all rolled down the hill and couldn't climb back up in time. 
But so while waiting in line, I was listening to people's conversations and heard a couple girls talking in japanese, so I just casually asked them if they were from Japan and they freaked out, probably wasn't expecting someone who was rambling in english to suddenly talk to them in japanese. But so after basically talking to them the whole time while waiting, and talking to other girls from Japan, we just suddenly became a small/large group of くそジャパニーズ, except I'm not from Japan... and my friend, who is Mexican. But basically we were just a group of 6 that met that day... I felt pretty tall for once.
So while we were waiting, a guy walks by with a camcorder/video cam thing and films the line. He walks back towards us and asks if we talk at all, of course me being the only one who understands english responds with a "of course" and he suddenly hands me the microphone. Interview time. Sadly I was eating Toppo so I had food in my mouth while getting interviewed.

CameraMan: What is your name?
Me: Maya!
CM: Are you from Japan, or from this area? 
Me: I live in Orange County, just about an hour away from here!
CM: Who are you here to see tonight?
Me: uhh HORSE the band and Mucc! 
CM: What is your favorite song by Mucc?
Me: uhh... I dunno, Ryuusei and Rojiura boku to kimi e?
CM: Okay, thank you for your time!

then he kinda came back and interviewed the 2 other girls I was with and them not knowing english turned me into a translator. 

But hey, if I land in their DVD, I am so buying it. First Mucc DVD i buy just so i can laugh at myself.

ANYWAYS, after waiting a good 8 hours in line, they opened the doors! Horray.

So after successfully sneaking my camera in, I ran straight to the merch table to buy my friend a shitload of stuff and a shirt for myself. I remember reading a couple comments on LJ where people said something about the NY show merch selling out, so I wanted to buy everything before it ran out before heading to the porcelain sanctuary. [Sadly I don't think it sold out at all during the show, but I got myself a nifty meet and greet ticket. I guess they cut it down to the first 100 people because NY show had no limit and ended up being pretty long or something] 


So the show KINDA started, Horse the Band opened with some HEAVY music that kinda pushed me back alittle, although I am a fan of theirs. I've liked them longer than I liked Mucc. SAD TRUTH. But I don't care, I got to watch 2 bands I like in one night. QUIRP.

During their performance, Kaori [one of the girls from Japan] ran over to me and told me Satochi was on the 2nd floor, so I ran over to where I was guessing I could see him, and instead I saw Miya, so I ran back and told her, she freaked out and ran back yelling "MIYA-KUN!!" 

So Horse the Band played and I watched the mosh pit that formed in the back center of the crowd, but that died down halfway through their performance [I think the song died at Bunnies. I just remember everyone doing the bunny ears and then slowing down and that was the end] The pit started back up when they played Birdo, I believe, or maybe it was Cutsman... I have the worst memory when it comes to song titles. But anyways, they were amazing and listening to them made my vocals hurt, even if I didn't scream anything. 

So after Horse, there was a small 10 min intermission where we all just kinda hung out and waited for Mucc to come out.

So of course, lights get dark and fans scream at anything that moves on stage, so the staff got a little glory for everytime he would scamper on stage to check the equipment, and disappear off.
Soon after that, Satochi appears with his big hair and his ...nose, waves to the crowd, soaks in the cheers and "I love you"s and heads to his position. Following Satochi was Yukke and his cardigan, his makeup was mighty fine that night. Next was Miya who I barely saw because Americans are so tall and Japanese are nothing compared to them. After much hopping around, I saw him. THEN THEN THEN Tatsurou came out looking like he's ready to kill his fans with his looks. Damn, his makeup was fine too.
So anyways, they started playing, and me knowing the song BUT NOT THE TITLE, I failed at getting the setlist. . Though I'm pretty tall for an asian, I thought I was gonna get squashed by someone who was hopping around in front of me and throwing their hair everywhere. So I ran out of the crowd and back to the rail that we claimed but didn't exactly stay there during the show. [Sorry for anyone who wanted to lean on it, We intended on going back to watch them from a distance but we ended up in every corner of the venue.]
ANYWAYS, I soon hopped over to Jyuri [another fan from japan] who was located next to the speakers/amps on Miya's side, and stayed there for a while because going home from a concert without ringing ears makes going to a concert pointless. So after rocking out and smelling some BO, thinking it was me, then casually pretending to not sniff myself but probably look like I am anyways, checked, made sure it wasn't me, and retired back to the rail to listen to 小さな窓.
Soon after, they started playing my FAVORITE SONG of all time, 流星, and I had to run back next to Jyuri to blow my ears out again. I noticed Miya's makeup slowly melting off his face and a liter of sweat flying off everytime he would shake/headbang. After that song, I just kinda wondered around until the encore, found Kaori in the crowd and did our own encore chant, maybe someone heard me. I was stomping and yelling stuff like "How much longer are you making us wait!? Hurry up and come out! I'm the one paying here! Give me my money back!" but of course it was in japanese so we were laughing to ourselves while I saw a guy glancing once in a while.. probably knew what I was saying and thinking くそムッカー. 

I guess it took them forever to change out of their outfits and into their band shirts, since it took a while. Or it felt like a while. Who knows.  But they played their encore songs, and after many thank you's, Satochi came out, threw his drumsticks and magically my friend caught it, SO JEALOUS. Right after the show the staff asked us if we had a meet and greet pass, and if we didn't we had to leave the venue. We migrated over to the row of chairs, wondering how the signing is going to happen if all the fans are just squished in like cattle. So we waited, but I totally forgot something so I squeezed out to talk to a staff member and then squished my way back in- sorry to anyone i crushed with my fatass, leaving the small crowd wasn't as bad as going back through, so major apologies if I injured anyone or pissed them off. So eventually the line moves, and me and 2 girls were contemplating whether we should go or wait until the end, but we decided to go since the other girls we were with took off without us. We get to the table and I'm just blabbing on in English like "THANKS FOR COMING BACKKKK" and "YOU GUYS ARE AMAZING" and some "CAN I TOUCH YOUR HAIR" Which i did, to Satochi. I dunno why, but I had a sudden urge to pet his hair. So I did, and he had a "WTF is this girl doing to me" look on his face while laughing it off, and then pushed me onto Tatsurou, who was Thanking and 'have a good night'ing everyone that was leaving. 

So I look back at the table and and wait for the 2 girls I was with, until the staff member almost kicked me out. Got saved and got to stay longer and watch Mucc for a longer period. Got a headache when I looked at Yukke so I put my head down a short while, noticed couches, asked a staff member if I could sit on it, he didn't know if I could and said he would let me if he knew what everyone else was doing with them but he disappeared anyways. [I guess they put the couches away for the show and then brought them back out during the signing.] 

Now if you noticed a girl in a grey hoodie sitting at one of the tables towards the exit, that was me. 

Now, I dunno about you, but I entered the contest the street team was holding, and the prize was a meet and greet. Thinking "WTF? they're already having a signing so whats the point?" Well.. I got a good 5 minutes to talk to them, and pictures. Also blinded Tatsurou with my camera flash and made Miya so happy over a box of Toppo FROM JAPAN, apparently he wanted to try them but never got the chance to? I just gave it to him since I felt bad for only getting gifts for Yukke and Tatsurou, but totally didn't realize I had nothing to give Satochi. I'll give him something NEXT TIME. Poor guy needs more love. [I intended to give him a ring but realized... it was with my keys. and my keys were with the valet dude. SUCK]
I felt bad for them since they looked so tired and drained that I decided to take off as quick as I can, even though I wanted to spend as much time as I could with them. There was another girl who got to meet and greet them too, but a staff member sent her backstage so I got some alone time with them and the coordinator. WHO I wish I got a picture with because she is amazing and everyone should thank her a million times for being able to bring Mucc back to the states. 

I'm hoping the other girl got to meet them, I wish I got sent backstage, I wanted to see what it was like.

Well, so I was leaving and got locked in. I had to walk back out to where the signing was [I also kinda hoped Mucc would still be there but they already took off] ended up having the staff member that almost kicked me out help me open the doors.

Anyways. Thank you for reading my messed up report; I'm not an english major nor do I enjoy writing essays or any sort of... thing that requires thinking and writing at the same time. I'll end with a couple pictures. 


The best. EVER. I wish Yukke saw it.. the trash can truly adds to it. He also was handcuffed.



Shouko and Yuketsuko-bear I made at Build-a-bear (: She gave me the mask cuz I forgot to get one T^T I am aware Yuketsuko has a gold purse... they sold out of the gold purse so I settled with silver. Now I just gotta go back to the store and buy up on everything I got for Yukkes bear, so I have a matching bear at home, HAHA! I'm not a Yukker, but having the same bear will just remind me I gave one to Yukke. [I should make a Miya, Tatsurou, and Satochi later when they come back to the US]


JAPANESE, UNITE! I'm the one that looks the least Japanese. As in fashion and I am peace-sign-less. 
At first I thought the girls in the M&M shirt bought it because Yukke blogged about it, but apparently they bought it before he blogged about it. Luckily they fit into a S and XS so they bragged about it to Yukke at the signing... 


I sat down on the table and it SHIFTED so I freaked out thinking I was gonna get sandwiched in between 2 tables in front of Mucc. But Tatsurou sat down before me so at least if I get sandwiched, I won't be the only one. [unless he has some ninja-skills where he swiftly hops off the table to watch me get squished] 
My face is so red... blushing SO MUCH like I'm drunk or something. So much for trying to play it cool.
I must either be a super retard or I was so nervous when I met them that I thought Yukke was wearing a white shirt with black print on it. I also thought I was sitting next to Satochi and not Miya. I freaked out again when I didn't realize Yukke was posing with the bear and I touched the jacket it was wearing, not knowing what it was I thought it was someone's face. Me and Yuketsuko stand out. and Satochi kinda.
I wish i made different poses. I look so uneven cuz Tatsurou is tall and Miya... well, isnt. 


@ w @ OMG BEST SHOW EVERRRRRRR
I failed my class just for this show- bitches better appreciate. 

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
cure4thecommon
Dec. 12th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Oh man. XD I love this review~! Yukketsuko bear is awesome too.
I was at the NYC show and yeah... everyone at the show stayed for the meet and greet. And since the venue was supposed to be closed 20 minutes after the concert, they weren't to happy to wait the hour (or maybe 2 by the end of the line) for all the autographs. ^^;

Edited at 2008-12-12 11:32 pm (UTC)
crowmartini
Dec. 12th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was probably the reason they decided only 100 people get the signing this time. LA signing basically lasted only 30 min. Or shorter. I had to wait until the signing was done and it didn't seem very long.
I don't understand! The Valet people were like.. pissed and rushing everyone that had a car but I heard one of them saying that they're getting off earlier than usual. I wanted to stay and wait for them to leave if it wasn't for douchebag valets ): I didn't tip them though, haha!
cure4thecommon
Dec. 13th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
30 mins isn't so bad. I remember being near the first quarter mark of the NYC line, and it took almost 20 mins for me to get my autographs.

We didn't have valets. XD I didn't have a car there anyway because I camped out 2 days in front of the venue to get rail. And LOL if they treated me like that, I wouldn't tip them either.
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
It went by really quickly, oddly enough. It was really organized and there were alot more staff members running around.

HOB is stealing my money ): I had to pay $15 to leave my car in the lot, upon that they moved it so I freaked out when I didn't see my car where I parked it, and psh.. if they expected tip they are soooo wrong. I don't even want someone else driving my car.... sigh
rivetspoon
Dec. 13th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
If there's ever another Jrock show at HOB, I'm posting about a much more convenient parking lot. Cheaper and all hours. HOB Valet is a rip off.
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 08:01 am (UTC)
Disneyland HOB is way better about parking than the one in LA ): Parking is basically free past midnight there, and its at disneyland. WHY. OMG WHY couldn't Mucc or their staff think of the one in downtown disney?! its much closer to my house too ;D
rivetspoon
Dec. 13th, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
Same reason they thought Finals season would be a GREAT TIME to test the waters with a One man.

Manager crew: See? SEE?! You didn't sell out! You are not as amazing as you think you are! Go sit in the corner and face the wall!
MUCC: :'(
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 10:09 am (UTC)
OH I KNOW, RIGHT!?
of course people who love Mucc more than themselves fail their final just to go to the live... I'm one of them, obviously. They owe me my life.

I just wonder if the staff either just.. never went to college or they don't have kids because they don't seem to understand that the show landed smack in the center of finals week.
rivetspoon
Dec. 13th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
The Japanese school schedule starts in April, actually. And they don't have Christmas break, so their time off in the winter is shifted two inches to the left.

Did you actually fail the class? Or just the final? One of my classmates in Japanese isn't going to be taking the final for personal reasons, but his grade's so high he could still pass the class. o_O

They do owe you your life. Bring your report card in next time they come to LA.
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
well the staff thats taking them around America shouldn't be full blown Japanese, and the coordinator lives somewhere in LA- I think.

I think I failed the class. I'm in college so basically no homework, and my grade revolves around test grades e__e; I'm like... friends with the professors but that doesn't do anything if I don't take the final @__@

They should give me a job 8D so possibly I have an excuse to quit my current job and move to Japan... yessss totally gonna bother my friends there..
rivetspoon
Dec. 13th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, are they? Hmm... Well, they must be drop outs XD

I'm in college, too, and I get lots of homework D: My Jap final is 15% of my grade. And the Oral final is like another 10%,and the rest is tests, homework, and attendance. o_o

I want a job, too!! I'll be their photographer that actually knows about GOOD LIGHTING. o_O
crowmartini
Dec. 14th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
LOL OH MAN the photographers there only carry good cameras and THATS IT. one girl was hovering over me everytime and she kept giving me some weird look but I must say, it was her fault for being behind someone who loves to rock out @w@
rivetspoon
Dec. 14th, 2008 08:46 am (UTC)
I had two behind me. I kept looking at this blonde one to get her attention to tell her she could lean over me if she needed to but she never cast me a glance once.

If you're doing photography at a rock concert, be prepared. Yeesh. What'd she think it would be, a garden expose? *is so used to concerts without photographer aisles, so fighting with the crowd is standard procedure*
shiroppumusume
Dec. 13th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC)
haha, my friend whined/glared at the valet guy till he agreed to leave our cars alone until 1 am. well, that and we took our keys back for good measure. wish you could've stayed! mucc totally came out all chill to talk to everyone still out :O

p.s. i LOVE the pict you took with them!! gaah, i wish i had taken my camera.. damn hob rules. :'< the bear is LOL-awesome. ♥
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC)
Aww! ): Stupid Valet dude, I wish I was there at the time or I would have whined with you guys... I'm the youngest in my family so i'm pretty good at being a spoiled bitch :3

I thought they were just gonna take a picture of me standing in front of the table with the band in the back or something, but they actually came out from behind their safety zone XD

cawwii
Dec. 12th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
this is some long reading x)
but it's cool. it sounds like you had loads of fun :3

and you met themmmmmm -squeels-
and you touched tatsu... and i'm freaking out now xDD
so amazing.

also, you all look so awesome on that picture *_*
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
I know! XD When I write reports.... I write useless information down to make it extra long. I think my Ayabie report was long, but I think it was shorter than this.

Hahaa Everyone BUT me looks good in that picture.. I wish I didn't give Yukke that bear yet so I could've hid behind it like he did.
cawwii
Dec. 13th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
i do that too xD i write pointless stuff cause i'm too excited to actually write something smart XXP

ahhh don't be mean to yourself, you look fine 8D and them well they're just awesome as it is x) i keep staring at tatsu, and then at you, and then back at him again XXP that picture has magical powers.
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC)
you do not know how many time I keep looking at this picture and grinning XD Its seriously like, the key to my happiness... XDDD if I can just photoshop my face to look alittle... BETTER...
cawwii
Dec. 13th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
i can imagine *_* if i'd take a picture with them i'd be staring at it the whole time too xDD
ohh well you can try to photoshop it XXP
missykitty0115
Dec. 13th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Wow, yeah, the NYC autograph line was SO FREAKING LONG and lasted forever, because like *everyone* got on line. XDDD;; Smart they only did 100 people in LA then. :3

The Street Team meet & greet thing sounds better in LA then it did in NY… xD I went to that too, being on the street team, but there were probably… 8 other people with me? I didn’t really get to talk to MUCC (not that I’d know what to say x_x) and I didn’t get a picture with them. Everyone else who stayed all knew each other, and I didn’t know any of them, so I was shy and didn’t just hand someone my camera and run up to MUCC and get a picture, sadly (wish I did now though ^^;).

Guess they learned what not to do from the NY show. 8D;;

Haha, sounds like an awesome time though! 8D
krashkan
Dec. 13th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
you should get to know us, lol. I WANT TO KNOW EVERY MUCC FAN IN THE UNIVERSE
missykitty0115
Dec. 13th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
Next show I'll be sure to say hi~. 8D;;;
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
Whatttt ): Maybe the staff cameramen got pictures? I know there was a cameraman taking pictures too so I'm hoping they post it soon- I want to see how beautiful i look in better pixels =______= i hope its not like in HD or something where you can see every flaw...
mini_myna
Dec. 13th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
am dying of jealousy now ;_;

but I'm sooo happy you guys were able to see them (again!) and have so much fun ^_^ and I suddenly want to make a Yuketsuko-bear now^^o
arigachun
Dec. 13th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
Waah...you got to take a picture with the whole band. You are so lucky! I enjoyed reading your live report! The show was amazing, wasn't it? ^-^

OMG I was at the NYC concert and I was basically one of the last people on line for the meet&greet. >< The concert ended around 10? I didn't leave the Meet and Greet until almost 12. =O I also almost got kicked out of the meet&greet line because I didn't buy merchandise (even though they specifically said that merchandise wasn't necessary b/c you would get a free poster signed anyway). >< Luckily, the lady skipped me and I snuck in. XD Waah...the teddy bear is so cute! =)
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
For sure though, the NYC show was alot more crowded. I wonder if the staff expected it to be the same busy-ness it was at the NY for the LA...
I felt like I should give my ticket to someone that didn't get to go to the signing but the coordinator was nowhere in sight and I didn't want to get kicked out of the venue Q n Q
I actually had second thoughts of giving it away after it was complete... but I have enough bears at home, and I really need to clean my room =____=; besides, whats the point in showing Yukke and then leaving with it? xD
arigachun
Dec. 13th, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was. >< You said you arrived around 12 and no people. =O That's great. It would have been nice if it was like that here. >< The people in front of me claimed to have been there from the night before (I don't believe them because it was freezing. XD) I think I got there around 7am and there were a lot of people waiting already.

Aww...that's nice of you, but in the end you got to finally meet them!! Hurrah!! =) hehehe...I wonder what Yukke would have thought if you just went there to show Yuketsuko. The picture of him holding it makes me smile. Yukke is just so cute. ^-^
crowmartini
Dec. 13th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
I imagined a somewhat long line to be formed but maybe cuz it was in the smackdabmiddle of finals?
I heard it was snowing in NY! I can't believe people waited in the snow, thats hardcore.
The girls told me the length of the line for LA just 2 hours before the show was how long the line was in NY at 6 in the morning.
missykitty0115
Dec. 13th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
...the line in NYC wasn't that bad, omg. XDDD My friend got there at 10am, and they started numbering hands and she was 37. I got there around noon and they had the first 50, but I was probably #60 in line then, maybe? I know there were some people who camped out, but not as many as there would've been if it wasn't so cold. x_x It didn't actually snow, thankfully, in the city. Just...really...cold. 7 hours in the cold, I have no idea how I did it.
missykitty0115
Dec. 13th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
The line actually remained under 100 people I'd say until around 3-4pm, at 5pm it got a lot more crowded.
crowmartini
Dec. 14th, 2008 07:32 am (UTC)
yeah but the line was pretty short in LA.. XD like... PRETTY DAMN SHORT for a concert..
Wow, what was the numbering for? so noone cheats and cuts or something? o__O interesting.. i never heard of anyone getting numbered in line.. xD;
LA was like.. super hot so everyone was hiding in the shade, until 5pm rolled around and it got REALLY WINDY. my hood flew off and I couldn't think because I had dry wind blasting my face x__X;
missykitty0115
Dec. 14th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the fans started numbering up to 50 so they said they could leave the line if they wanted, and just get back in later... to hold their spot, basically. But it didn't matter anyway, because at 5pm they told people with LiveNation tickets to get in a separate line, and the whole numbering system didn't matter anymore. It's really common here, at almost every concert I've been to people have started numbering hands. XD Not that it matters in the end anyway, but~. Makes people feel better.

...;_; I wish NY was just a bit warm!! A lot of people had blankets with them, including me, it was so cold. DX
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930